DKYarR2W0AAV79C

Top strawweight contender Jéssica “Bate Estaca” Andrade made a strong case for another shot at UFC gold with a dominant Unanimous Decision win tonight at UFC Fight Night 117: “St. Preux vs Okami” in Saitama, Japan. Andrade dismantled Claudia “Claudinha” Gadelha in the co-main event.

Gadelha, who also previously challenged unsuccessfully for the UFC Women’s Strawweight Championship, got off to a strong start in round one, but she was soundly beaten on the feet and on the ground as the bout progressed. Also tonight, Syuri Kondo edged out Chanmi “Ottogi Girl” Jeon.

To read the full recap, (click here).

————————————————————————————————————————————————————
Advertisements

DKN3ZGGWsAAl-PV

Underrated prospect Nicco Montano scored the biggest win of her career during tonight’s fourth episode of The Ultimate Fighter 26: “A New World Champion.” The talented flyweight, representing Team Gaethje, upset the heavily favoured Lauren Murphy of Team Alvarez via Unanimous Decision.

Team Gaethje increased its lead to 3-1 over Team Alvarez with Montano’s victory. She controlled the striking battles in both rounds of the bout tonight and thwarted all but one of Murphy’s takedown attempts. Montano was rewarded for her efforts and advanced on to the next round with the win.

To read the full episode recap, (click here).

————————————————————————————————————————————————————

untitled1

Talented grappler Montana Stewart showcased her slick submission skills en route to a quick victory during tonight’s third episode of The Ultimate Fighter 26: “A New World Champion.” Team Gaethje’s Stewart finished Team Alvarez representative Ariel Beck with a first-round Brabo choke.

Coach Eddie Alvarez tried to motivate and inspire Beck, who struggled with her confidence prior to the fight, and she fared well on the feet in the early striking exchanges. Stewart wisely took the fight to the mat, where she dominated the action until she was able to secure the fight-ending choke.

To read the full episode recap, (click here).

————————————————————————————————————————————————————

DJWbTLYVwAACnwe

UFC Women’s Bantamweight Champion Amanda “Lioness” Nunes retained her title with a narrow Split Decision victory tonight at UFC 215: “Nunes vs Shevchenko 2” in Edmonton, Alberta, Canada. Nunes edged out rival Valentina “Bullet” Shevchenko in their five-round main event rematch.

In other bantamweight action earlier on tonight’s preliminary card, Ketlen “Fenômeno” Vieira earned the biggest victory of her career by submitting former UFC title challenger Sara McMann, and Canadian standout Sarah “Cheesecake” Moras returned with a big win over Ashlee Evans-Smith.

To read the full recap, (click here).

————————————————————————————————————————————————————

xxx9

Former Invicta FC title contender DeAnna “The Argentine Assassin” Bennett won in quick and impressive fashion during tonight’s second episode of The Ultimate Fighter 26: “A New World Champion.” Bennett, representing Team Alvarez, finished Team Gaethje’s Karine “The Princess” Gevorgyan.

Bennett’s victory evened the team competition at 1-1, following Roxanne “The Happy Warrior” Modafferi’s stoppage win for Team Gaethje during last week’s premiere. Bennett took Gevorgyan down and dominated the action on the mat before finishing her foe with a barrage of ground and pound.

To read the full episode recap, (click here).

————————————————————————————————————————————————————

21192767_1992934947605478_2229286984582040829_nAUGUST RESULTS

Friday – 4th
(115) – Ariane Carnelossi defeats Glorinha de Paula via Unanimous Decision at Thunder Fight 11

Saturday – 5th
(115) – Alexa Grasso defeats Randa Markos via Split Decision at UFC Fight Night 114

(115) – Jennah Macallister defeats Staci Vega via Triangle Choke at 1:10 of round 1 at SCL: Wyoming

(120) – Glena Avila defeats Katie Howard via Unanimous Decision at KOTC: Fractured

(115) – Kyna Sisson defeats Chelsea Faulder via DQ(illegal kick to downed opponent) in round 3 at KOTC: Second Coming

(135) – Bianca Daimoni defeats Ilara Joanne via Unanimous Decision at Katana Fight: Gold Edition 3

(115) – Jomary Torres defeats Rika Ishige via RNC at 1:58 of round 2 at ONE Championship: Kings and Conquerors

(135) – Duda ‘Cowboyzinha’ defeats Alexandra de Cassia via TKO in round 1 at WOCS 46

(115) – Zarina Gumerova and Rosaliya Valeeva fight to a Split Draw at Ambitions FC 19: Breaking Point

(125) – Romina Sorera Torres defeats Yvannir De Franchesco via TKO in round 1 at Kono Fight

Saturday – 12th
(105 title) – Melissa Karagianis defeats Andy Nguyen via Unanimous Decision at KOTC: Counterstrike

(125) – Karena Lima defeats Paloma Moraes via TKO in round 3 at Pro FC 2

(115) – Danielle Hindley defeats Brianna Smith via Arm Triangle Choke in round 1 at Cage Titans 35

ROAD FC 041/Young Guns 35
(105) – Tomo Maesawa defeats Ye Ji Lee via Majority Decision
(110) – Yu Ri Shim defeats Hyeon Ju Baek via RNC at 1:15 of round 2

New Corpore Extreme 17
(145 title) – Ana Costa defeats Sheila Jardim via RNC at 3:20 of round 1
(115) – Heloisa Azevedo defeats Jaqueline Maira via RNC at 5:00 of round 1

Sunday – 13th
(145) – Estefane Cristina defeats Tainara Texeira via TKO in round 2 at Evolution Fight Combat 8

Tuesday – 15th
(115) – Jamie Colleen defeats Tiffany Masters via Armbar at 4:43 of round 3 at DWTNCS 6

Friday – 18th
(125) – Katherine Roy defeats Brandi Navarez via Split Decision at AKA 1: Rite of Passage

(135) – Jessy Jess defeats Carina Damm via Split Decision at Titan FC 45

(125) – May Ooi defeats Ann Osman via RNC in round 1 at ONE Championship: Quest for Greatness

XFL 35
(125) – Diana Reyes defeats Alejandra Orozco via TKO in round 1
(125) – Paulina Vargas defeats Erendira Ordonez via TKO in round 2

Saturday – 19th
(135) – Sidy Rocha defeats Taynara Silva via Unanimous Decision at Pantal Fight

(125) – Kerri Kennison defeats Valerie Masai-Aspaas via Armbar in round 1 at Xtreme Caged Combat 29

(138) – Rizlen Zouak defeats Bunmi Ojewole via TKO in round 2 at EFC 62

(120) – Alisa Danyuk defeats Alexandra Daineko via TKO in round 1 at WWFC 7: Road to Berdyansk

Xtreme FC 31
(125 title) – Charlene Broome defeats Hera Tamati via TKO at 3:49 of round 2
(125) – Nicole Szepesvary defeats Leigha Aurisch via RNC at 1:34 of round 1

UCC Fight Night 7
(115) – Piera Rodríguez defeats Lina Franco via TKO at 4:41 of round 3
(125) – Anna Hyvarinen defeats Fernanda Munoz via Unanimous Decision

Thursday – 24th
(125) – Mariya Agapova defeats Yulia Kutsenko via Armbar in round 3 at Fight Nights Global 72

Friday – 25th
(125) – Kelly Kobold-Schmitz and Christine Stanley fight to a Draw at LFA 20

(115) – Miranda Granger defeats Nikki Lowe via Armbar in round 1 at COGA 58: Summer Showdown 4

Bellator MMA 182
(125) – Kristi Lopez and Jessica Sotack fight to a Draw
(125) – Bruna Ellen defeats Veta Arteaga via Split Decision
(145) – Talita Nogueira defeats Amanda Bell via RNC at 3:44 of round 1
(125) – Kate Jackson defeats Colleen Schneider via TKO(doctor stoppage) at 5:00 of round 1
(145) – Arlene Blencowe defeats Sinead Kavanagh via Split Decision

Saturday – 26th
(105) – Yuko Kiryu defeats Madoka Ishibashi via Unanimous Decision at Brave Fight 15

(135) – Karolline Rosa defeats Nayara Rodrigues via TKO(retirement) at 5:00 of round 2 at Búzios Fight Night 1

(115) – Ariane Carnelossi defeats Cleudilene Costa via TKO in round 2 at Max Fight 19

Favela Kombat 25
() – Ozana Conceição defeats Lohanna Correria via Unanimous Decision
() – Juliete Souza defeats Diana Morais via TKO at 4:01 of round 1
() – Jamile Farias defeats Fernanda Caetano via TKO(retirement) at 5:00 of round 1

Ladies Fight Night 6
(115) – Carolina Jimenez defeats Anna Rudenko via TKO in round 3
(115) – Sylwia Juśkiewicz defeats Manoela Matos via TKO in round 3
(open) – Renata Poa defeats Ellen Carla Monteiro Rosa via Unanimous Decision

DEEP Jewels 17
(105) – Kanna Asakura defeats Saori Ishioka via Unanimous Decision
(105) – Emi Tomimatsu defeats Satomi Takano via Split Decision
(127) – Shizuka Sugiyama defeats Satsuki Kodama via Armbar at 4:58 of round 1
(105) – Yuko Saito defeats Mizuki Furuse via TKO at 3:38 of round 1

Sunday – 27th
(125 title) – Patricia Alujas defeats Cecilia Lujan via TKO in round 2 at Mixed Real World Fighters

(115) – Jéssica Delboni defeats Joice Mara via Unanimous Decision at Shooto Brasil 74

Monday – 28th
(115 title) – Weili Zhang defeats Marilia Santos via TKO at 3:21 of round 2 at Kunlun Fight MMA 14

Tuesday – 29th
(135) – Lauren Mueller defeats Kelly McGill-Velasco via Unanimous Decision at DWTNCS 8

Thursday – 31st
Invicta FC 25
(135 title) – Yana Kunitskaya defeats Raquel Pa’aluhi via Unanimous Decision
(115) – Livia Renata Souza defeats Janaisa Morandin via Unanimous Decision
(135) – Katharina Lehner defeats Alexa Conners via TKO at 4:21 of round 1
(115) – Kali Robbins defeats Sharon Jacobson via Armbar at :42 of round 1
(105) – Shino VanHoose defeats Alyse Anderson via Split Decision
(135) – Sarah Kleczka defeats AmberLynn Orr via Split Decision
(145) – Yaya Rincón defeats Courtney King via TKO at 3:41 of round 2
(125) – Cheri Muraski defeats Tracy Cortez via Guillotine Choke at 2:42 of round 2
(105) – Jillian DeCoursey defeats Ashley Medina via Split Decision

*Rankings info supplied by the Unified Women’s MMA Rankings

————————————————————————————————————————————————————

20767880_1470158183076884_2600218027888640372_n

Invicta Fighting Championships showcased its 25th all-female card tonight at the Tachi Palace Hotel and Casino in Lemoore, California. Invicta FC 25 was headlined by a vacant bantamweight championship bout between Raquel “Lionheart” Pa’aluhi and top contender Yana “Foxy” Kunitskaya.

In the strawweight co-feature, “The Brazilian Gangster” Livia Renata Souza took on the unbeaten Janaisa “Evil Princess” Morandin. In a would-be bantamweight bout, Alexa Conners faced Katharina Lehner, who missed weight by five pounds. MMARising.com has live play-by-play for the card.

To read the full event recap, (click here).

————————————————————————————————————————————————————