Archive for the ‘Uncategorized’ Category

20170327113723_1DX_7633

Press Release – The fight card for Invicta Fighting Championships 25 has changed.

Strawweight title challenger Jodie Esquibel (6-2) has suffered an injury in training and has been forced out of her co-headlining bout against former champion Livia Renata Souza (10-1). Replacing Esquibel will be undefeated Brazilian Janaisa Morandin (9-0). The bout will now be a three-round, non-title affair.

Morandin has reeled off nine straight wins in her home country to open her career, including five by way of strikes. Normally competing as an atomweight, she will move up in weight to take on her countrywoman Souza.

Also, bantamweight Sarah Kleczka (0-0) will make her Invicta and professional debut against Amberlynn Orr (0-1). Kleczka, dubbed “Chucky,” was unbeaten as an amateur and replaces Kelly McGill-Velasco (2-1).

Invicta FC 25 takes place from the Tachi Palace Hotel and Casino in Lemoore, Calif., on Thursday, August 31. All of the action streams live and exclusively on UFC Fight Pass at 9pm ET.

The updated fight card for Invicta FC 25 can be found below:

Bantamweight Title: Raquel Pa’aluhi (6-5) vs Yana Kunitskaya (9-3, 1 NC)
Strawweight: Livia Renata Souza (10-1) vs Janaisa Morandin (9-0)
Bantamweight: Alexa Conners (4-1) vs Katharina Lehner (5-0)
Strawweight: Sharon Jacobson (4-1) vs Kali Robbins (4-0)
Atomweight: Shino VanHoose (5-5) vs Alyse Anderson (3-0)
Bantamweight: Amberlynn Orr (0-1) vs Sarah Kleczka (0-0)
Bantamweight: Yaya Rincón (1-0) vs Stephanie Egger (2-1)
Flyweight: Cheri Muraski (3-0) vs Tracy Cortez (0-0)
Atomweight: Ashley Medina (0-0) vs Jillian DeCoursey (0-0)

Tickets for the event can be purchased now through the Tachi Palace website.

————————————————————————————————————————————————————

cyborgevingerJULY RESULTS

Saturday – 1st
(120) – Tharoth Sam defeats Surarak Kamla via RNC in round 3 at Full Metal Dojo 14

(135 title) – Rosy Duarte defeats Fernanda Barbosa via Split Decision at Brabos Combat 6

(145) – Germania Lascano defeats Ana Hidalgo via Split Decision at Extreme MMA 11

KOTC: Regulator
(115) – Cynthia Arceo defeats Melissa Karagianis via TKO at 3:35 of round 2
(105) – Lindsey VanZandt defeats Katie Saull via TKO in round 2

Mr Cage 28
(135 interim title) – Mayana Kellem defeats Giselle Campos via TKO in round 1
(115 title) – Joice Mara and Estefani Almeida fight to a Majority Draw

Federation Fight 4
(115) – Tarciara Santos defeats Cris Macfer via KO(punches) in round 3
(115) – Luana Pinheiro defeats Charlene de Souza via Armbar in round 1

Curitiba Top Fight 11: Girl’s Night
(135) – Priscila Cachoeira defeats Marta Souza via Majority Decision
(125) – Karine Silva defeats Juliete de Souza via Triangle Choke at 3:00 of round 2
(135) – Priscila Ferreira defeats Jéssica Suelem via TKO at 4:53 of round 1
(118) – Liana Pirosin defeats Edna Ajala via TKO at 2:30 of round 2
(135) – Deise Lee defeats Geisyele Nascimento via Unanimous Decision
(123) – Nicolle Caliari defeats Thuany Fernandes via TKO at 4:05 of round 1
(135) – Mariana Morais defeats Vitória Ferreira via TKO at 4:15 of round 2
(115) – Jéssica Delboni defeats Bianca Sattelmayer via Unanimous Decision
(115) – Jamile Farias defeats Paula Silva via TKO at :45 of round 2
(140) – Karolline Rosa defeats Sidy Rocha via Unanimous Decision
(115) – Maria Oliveira defeats Laisa Coimbra via TKO at 4:15 of round 2

Sunday – 2nd
(115) – Kanako Murata defeats Claire Fryer via Unanimous Decision at PANCRASE 288

Thursday – 6th
(125) – Heqin Lin defeats Elizabeth Vanessa via TKO in round 1 at Kunlun Fight MMA 13

Friday – 7th
TUF 25 Finale
(115) – Angela Hill defeats Ashley Yoder via Unanimous Decision
(115) – Tecia Torres defeats Juliana Lima via RNC at :53 of round 2

Saturday – 8th
(105) – Jayme Hinshaw defeats Kelly Vilarino via Unanimous Decision at KOTC: Chosen Few

(130) – Stephanie Geltmacher defeats Rebecca Adney‏ via Unanimous Decision at Gladiator Cage Fighting 5

(115) – Raffaele Milner defeats Basia Nalepka via Unanimous Decision at Heilbronner Hafenkeilerei

Luctor Cage Fight
(121) – Gloria Peritore defeats Claudia Archir via RNC in round 1
(125) – Chiara Penco defeats Diana Tavares via Armbar in round 1

Aspera FC 54
(135) – Sarah Frota defeats Layze Cerqueira via Unanimous Decision
(115) – Andréia Serafim defeats Marcela Giantomassi via Unanimous Decision

Thursday – 13th
(115) – Manoela Matos defeats Letícia Lima via TKO in round 2 at Salvaterra Marajó Fight 06

Friday – 14th
Bellator MMA 181
(145) – Amanda Bell defeats Brittney Elkin via TKO at 4:56 of round 2
(125) – Emily Ducote defeats Jessica Middleton via Unanimous Decision
(125) – Katy Collins defeats Bruna Vargas via Unanimous Decision

Saturday – 15th
(125) – Emiko Raika defeats Hae-In Kim via Split Decision at ROAD FC 040

(135) – Norma Dumont defeats Paty Borges via Unanimous Decision at Jungle Fight 91

(115) – Maria Vittoria Colonna defeats Naomi Harvey via Split Decision at Storm 11

(100) – Satoko Shinashi defeats Chiaki Ota via TKO at 1:36 of round 1 at DEEP Cage Impact 2017

(115) – Mariana Alvarez defeats Pamela Gonzalez via Armbar in round 1 at JFL 16

(115 title) – Andreia Cerdeira defeats Rosana Vasconcelos via Unanimous Decision at Rei da Selva Combat 9

(115) – Gloria de Paula defeats Thuany Fernandes via KO(punch) in round 1 at Batalha MMA 8

(132) – Maria Silva defeats Alinny Moraes via Armbar at 4:33 of round 1 at Tróia FC 1: The Beginning

(115) – Ericka Almeida defeats Luciane Silva via KO in round 1 at Leoes da Luta

New Corpore Extreme: Ladies
(115) – Nayara Hemily defeats Ana Karla Morais via TKO in round 1
(125) – Núbia Nascimento defeats Marceluce Alves via TKO(retirement) in round 3
(145) – Jamila Sandora defeats Jaqueline Ferreira via TKO(retirement) in round 2
(145) – Karolline Rosa defeats Diana Morais via Armbar in round 2
(110) – Lohana Bahiense defeats Milena Andrades via KO(punches) in round 1
(125) – Simone Duarte defeats Fernanda Caetano via Guillotine Choke in round 2

Invicta FC 24
(125) – Mara Romero Borella defeats Milana Dudieva via Split Decision
(105) – Jinh Yu Frey defeats Ashley Cummins via Unanimous Decision
(145) – Pam Sorenson defeats Helena Kolesnyk via Armbar at 3:12 of round 1
(125) – Karina Rodríguez defeats Bárbara Acioly via TKO at 2:14 of round 1
(125) – Miranda Maverick defeats Gabby Romero via Unanimous Decision
(115) – Sunna Davíðsdóttir defeats Kelly D’Angelo via Unanimous Decision
(145) – Felicia Spencer defeats Amy Coleman via RNC at 3:17 of round 1

Sunday – 16th
UFC Fight Night 113
(115) – Cynthia Calvillo defeats Joanne Calderwood via Unanimous Decision
(135) – Leslie Smith defeats Amanda Lemos via TKO at 2:53 of round 2

Wednesday – 19th
(115) – Sandra Lavado defeats Blanca Amacifue via Armbar in round 1 at Fusion FC 28

Saturday – 22nd
(125) – Jennifer Gonzalez defeats Beatriz Acosta via Armbar in round 1 at MFC 14

(135) – Julia Avila defeats Candace Maricle via Armbar at 1:12 of round 1 at HD MMA 9

(115 title) – Weili Zhang defeats Ye Dam Seo via TKO at 1:35 of round 2 at Top FC 15

(115) – Micol DiSegni defeats Anastasiya Gornostaeva via Unanimous Decision at Magnum FC 2

C3 Fights
(115) – Jessica Sotack defeats Carmella James via RNC in round 1
(120) – Morgan Solis defeats Stephanie Young via TKO in round 1

WLF W.A.R.S. 16
(125) – Na Liang vs Liliya Shakirov
(120) – Jie Miao vs Daria Chibisova

Thursday – 27th
(105) – Kyra Batara defeats Vanesa Rico via Armbar at 3:46 of round 2 at Combate Americas 16

Friday – 28th
(115) – Anely Jimenez defeats Amairany Lara via Unanimous Decision at Lutador MMA 2

(135) – Nicole Szepesvary defeats Anthea Paton via Majority Decision at Australian FC 20

Saturday – 29th
(125) – Diana Belbita defeats Morgane Manfredi via Unanimous Decision at RXF 27

(135) – Liana Jojua defeats Karina Vasilenko via Armbar in round 1 at Fight Night Global 71

(135) – Clara Ricignuolo defeats Petra Částková via TKO in round 1 at Oktagon 3

(115) – Francis Hernandez defeats Ronni Nanney via Unanimous Decision at 360 Fight Club 3

(115) – Viviane Araujo defeats Deize Lima via Armbar in round 1 at Iron Fight Combat 11

UFC 214
(145 title) – Cris Cyborg defeats Tonya Evinger via TKO at 1:56 of round 3
(115) – Alexandra Albu defeats Kailin Curran via Unanimous Decision

Sunday – 30th
Rizin Fighting World Grand Prix 2017
(Open) – Gabi Garcia vs Oksana Gagloeva ruled a NC(accidental eye poke)
(Open) – Reina Miura defeats Seini Draughn via Unanimous Decision
(108) – Miyuu Yamamoto defeats Cassie Robb via Unanimous Decision
(125) – Shinju Auclair defeats Sheena Star via Armbar at 1:50 of round 1

*Rankings info supplied by the Unified Women’s MMA Rankings

————————————————————————————————————————————————————

20139638_10212232651085585_4119455341352612041_n

Press Release – The fight card for Invicta Fighting Championships 25 is complete.

The event, which takes place from the Tachi Palace Hotel and Casino on Thursday, August 31, marks the promotion’s return to California. All of the action streams live and exclusively on UFC Fight Pass at 9pm ET.

Joining the previously announced championship doubleheader in the bantamweight and strawweight divisions will be seven additional match-ups.

South Carolina’s Alexa Conners (4-1) returns to the Invicta FC cage to welcome undefeated German bantamweight Katharina Lehner (5-0) to the promotion. Conners has reeled off four straight wins leading into the bout, including a decision win at Invicta FC 20. Lehner will make her promotional debut after beginning her career with five straight wins in her home country of Germany and capturing the Respect FC championship.

In the strawweight division, wrestling stalwart Sharon Jacobson (4-1) returns from a two-year absence to take on undefeated Kali Robbins (4-0). Jacobson, a two-time national champion wrestler and member of the Army Reserves, is coming off back-to-back “Fight of the Night” performances over Jamie Moyle and Delaney Owen. Robbins, dubbed “Pop Tart,” has yet to taste defeat in her professional or amateur career and has finished all four of her professional victories.

Atomweight Shino VanHoose (5-5) will make her second Invicta appearance when she faces off with newcomer Alyse Anderson (3-0). VanHoose most recently earned a second-round TKO win over Sarah Lagerstrom, while Michigan’s Anderson is undefeated thus far in her mixed martial arts career.

The bantamweight division will hold two additional bouts on the card, each featuring a pair of returning veterans. Kelly McGill-Velasco (2-1) squares off with Amberlynn Orr (0-1) in one match-up and California’s Yaya Rincón (1-0) takes on Swiss judoka Stephanie Egger (2-1) in the other pairing.

Flyweight newcomers clash when Colorado’s Cheri Muraski (3-0) meets Tracy Cortez (0-0) of Arizona. Cortez will be making her professional debut after going 6-0 as an amateur.

Finally, accomplished atomweight amateurs Ashley Medina (0-0) and Jillian DeCoursey (0-0) will each compete as professionals for the first time in the night’s opening bout.

The complete fight card for Invicta FC 25 can be found below:

Bantamweight Title: Raquel Pa’aluhi (6-5) vs Yana Kunitskaya (9-3, 1 NC)
Strawweight Title: Livia Renata Souza (10-1) vs Jodie Esquibel (6-2)
Bantamweight: Alexa Conners (4-1) vs Katharina Lehner (5-0)
Strawweight: Sharon Jacobson (4-1) vs Kali Robbins (4-0)
Atomweight: Shino VanHoose (5-5) vs Alyse Anderson (3-0)
Bantamweight: Kelly McGill-Velasco (2-1) vs Amberlynn Orr (0-1)
Bantamweight: Yaya Rincón (1-0) vs Stephanie Egger (2-1)
Flyweight: Cheri Muraski (3-0) vs Tracy Cortez (0-0)
Atomweight: Ashley Medina (0-0) vs Jillian DeCoursey (0-0)

Tickets for the event can be purchased now through the Tachi Palace website.

————————————————————————————————————————————————————

BorellaHirano-1030x824

On Saturday, July 15, Invicta Fighting Championships hosted Invicta FC 24: ‘Dudieva vs Borella’ from the historic Scottish Rite Temple. The event streamed live and exclusively on UFC Fight Pass beginning at 8pm ET.

OFFICIAL RESULTS
– Mara Romero Borella defeats Milana Dudieva via Split Decision (30-27, 28-29, 29-28)
– Jinh Yu Frey defeats Ashley Cummins via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 29-28)
– Pam Sorenson defeats Helena Kolesnyk via Armbar at 3:12 of round 1
– Karina Rodríguez defeats Bárbara Acioly via TKO at 2:14 of round 1
– Miranda Maverick defeats Gabby Romero via Unanimous Decision (30-26, 29-28, 30-27)
– Sunna Davíðsdóttir defeats Kelly D’Angelo via Unanimous Decision (30-26, 30-27, 30-27)
– Felicia Spencer defeats Amy Coleman via RNC at 3:17 of round 1

To read the full recap of all the action, (click here).

————————————————————————————————————————————————————

12705509_1012094985549875_8599970935502535545_n

Invicta Fighting Championships 24 takes place Saturday night from the Scottish Rite Temple in Kansas City, Mo. and streams LIVE on UFC Fight Pass starting at 8:00pm ET. Before tomorrow night’s festivities, the fighters took to the scales for the official weigh-ins.

Flyweight: Milana Dudieva (125.8) vs Mara Romero Borella (125.9)
Atomweight: Jinh Yu Frey (105.9) vs Ashley Cummins (105.9)
Featherweight: Pam Sorenson (149.6)* vs Helena Kolesnyk (145.9)
Flyweight: Karina Rodríguez (124.1) vs Bárbara Acioly (125.9)
Flyweight: Miranda Maverick (125) vs Gabby Romero (125.4)
Strawweight: Sunna Rannveig Davíðsdóttir (115) vs Kelly D’Angelo (115.2)
Featherweight: Felicia Spencer (146) vs Amy Coleman (149.5)*

*Sorenson and Coleman missed weight, each will be fined 25% of their fight purse.
**Mallory Martin – Tiffany Masters fight is off due to Martin falling ill.

————————————————————————————————————————————————————

Sorenson-1030x736

PRESS RELEASE –  The line-up for Invicta Fighting Championships 24 is complete with eight total bouts.

Stepping up on short notice will be featherweight Pam Sorenson (5-2), who meets Ukranian newcomer Helena Kolesnyk (5-0, 1 NC).

The atomweight contest between Jinh Yu Frey (5-2) and Ashley Cummins (5-3) has been elevated to the night’s co-main event after former bantamweight title challenger Yana Kunitskaya (9-3, 1 NC) suffered an injury and was forced off the card. Kunitskaya’s bout against Raquel Pa’aluhi (6-5) has been rescheduled for August.

Finally, 20-year-old Miranda Maverick (2-0) returns to the Invicta cage to take on Gabby Romero (2-1) in a strawweight match-up.

Invicta FC 24 is headlined by the promotional debut of UFC veteran Milana Dudieva (11-5) and fellow flyweight Mara Romero Borella (10-4, 1 NC). The event takes place Saturday, July 15, from the historic Scottish Rite Temple in Kansas City, Mo., and streams live and exclusively on UFC Fight Pass at 8pm ET.

The eight-fight card for Invicta FC 24 can be found below:

Flyweight: Milana Dudieva (11-5) vs Mara Romero Borella (10-4, 1 NC)
Atomweight: Jinh Yu Frey (5-2) vs Ashley Cummins (5-3)
Featherweight: Pam Sorenson (5-2) vs Helena Kolesnyk (5-0, 1 NC)
Flyweight: Karina Rodríguez (4-2) vs Bárbara Acioly (4-0)
Flyweight: Miranda Maverick (2-0) vs Gabby Romero (2-1)
Strawweight: Sunna Rannveig Davíðsdóttir (2-0) vs Kelly D’Angelo (2-0)
Featherweight: Felicia Spencer (2-0) vs Amy Coleman (2-1)
Strawweight: Mallory Martin (1-1) vs Tiffany Masters (2-0)

Tickets for Invicta FC 24 can be purchased via Ticketfly.com.

————————————————————————————————————————————————————

Marion-Reneau-vs_-Milana-Dudieva

PRESS RELEASE –  The fight card for Invicta Fighting Championships 24 has changed yet again.

Previously slated to serve as the night’s co-main event, the flyweight bout between UFC veteran Milana Dudieva (11-5) and newly signed Mara Romero Borella (10-4, 1 NC) now takes the top billing. Both fighters will be making their Invicta debuts. Russia’s Dudieva joins the organization after battles in the UFC against top bantamweights Marion Reneau and Julianna Pena, while Italy’s Borella enters the bout winning four of her last five fights.

The change comes after Invicta FC bantamweight champion Tonya Evinger was released from her contract to challenge former Invicta FC featherweight champion Cristiane “Cyborg” Justino at UFC 214 on July 29.

Evinger’s opponent, promotional newcomer Helena Kolesnyk (5-0, 1 NC), is expected to remain on the card with a replacement opponent to be determined.

The bantamweight match-up between Raquel Pa’aluhi (6-5) and recent title challenger Yana Kunitskaya (9-3, 1 NC) of Russia is now the co-main event. The Hawaii native Pa’aluhi has won four of her last five fights, most recently submitting Pannie Kianzad in the first round at Invicta FC 21 in January. Kunitskaya looks to rebound after back-to-back fights against the aforementioned Evinger.

Invicta FC 24 takes place Saturday, July 15, from the historic Scottish Rite Temple in Kansas City, Mo, and streams live and exclusively on UFC Fight Pass at 8pm ET.

The current Invicta FC 24 fight card:

Flyweight: Milana Dudieva (11-5) vs Mara Romero Borella (10-4, 1 NC)
Bantamweight: Raquel Pa’aluhi (6-5) vs Yana Kunitskaya (9-3, 1 NC)
Atomweight: Jinh Yu Frey (5-2) vs Ashley Cummins (5-3)
Featherweight: Helena Kolesnyk (5-0, 1 NC) vs TBD
Flyweight: Karina Rodríguez (4-2) vs Bárbara Acioly (4-0)
Strawweight: Sunna Rannveig Davíðsdóttir (2-0) vs Kelly D’Angelo (2-0)
Strawweight: Mallory Martin (1-1) vs Tiffany Masters (2-0)
Featherweight: Felicia Spencer (2-0) vs Amy Coleman (2-1)

Tickets for Invicta FC 24 can be purchased via Ticketfly.com.

————————————————————————————————————————————————————