Archive for the ‘Uncategorized’ Category

12794341_1012095585549815_1676255981564767288_n

Invicta Fighting Championships 26 takes place Friday night from the Scottish Rite Temple in Kansas City, Mo. and streams LIVE on UFC Fight Pass starting at 8:00pm ET. Before tomorrow night’s festivities, the fighters took to the scales for the official weigh-ins.

Flyweight Title: Jennifer Maia (123.3) vs Aga Niedźwiedź (124.6)
Strawweight: Kaline Medeiros (115.8) vs Mackenzie Dern (115.9)
Strawweight: Janaisa Morandin (115.4) vs Kinberly Novaes (121.8)*
Flyweight: Milana Dudieva (125.6) vs Vanessa Porto (127.6)*
Strawweight: Virna Jandiroba (114.3) vs Amy Montenegro (117.6)*
Atomweight: Tessa Simpson (105.4) vs Amber Brown (106.3)*
Flyweight: Christine Ferea (125.7) vs Karina Rodríguez (124.7)
Strawweight: Kay Hansen (114.4) vs Emilee Prince (115.5)

* – Novaes, Porto, Montenegro and Brown miss weight, fined 25 percent of their respective fight purses

————————————————————————————————————————————————————
Advertisements

DQBTHd3UQAAbKiy

It would have made for one of the greatest Cinderella stories in mixed martial arts history: Veteran Roxanne Modafferi, one of the pioneers of the women’s side of the sport, earning a UFC championship as a last-minute replacement.

But it just wasn’t meant to be, as another underdog story played out instead on Friday night in Las Vegas: Nicco Montano, the 14th seed on The Ultimate Fighter 26 tournament, became the inaugural UFC women’s flyweight champion.

Montano got the better of Modafferi in a hard-fought scrap, earning the title in the main event of the TUF 26 Finale at the Park Theater by unanimous decision on judges’ scores of 50-45 and a pair of 49-46s.

To read the full article, (click here).

————————————————————————————————————————————————————

roxy1_0

Roxanne Modafferi will be fighting for a UFC title this weekend.

Sijara Eubanks was hospitalized early Thursday morning and has withdrawn from the inaugural UFC flyweight title fight Friday at the TUF 26 Finale in Las Vegas due to medical issues, according to a UFC statement.

Stepping in for Eubanks against Nicco Montaño will be Modafferi, who successfully made weight Thursday morning for a scheduled fight with Barb Honchak. (Honchak now fights Lauren Murphy)

Eubanks beat Modafferi in the semifinals of the TUF 26 title tournament by unanimous decision to earn the right to fight Montaño in the finals for the belt. But weight-cutting issues plagued Eubanks throughout the season and those appear to have knocked her out of a chance at UFC gold.

To read the full article, (click here).

————————————————————————————————————————————————————

23755536_1649974671743913_7784763368645497438_n

The UFC’s inaugural women’s flyweight title fight is set and it’s a matchup that few could have predicted.

Sijara Eubanks, seeded No. 12 going into The Ultimate Fighter 26 tournament, punched her ticket to the TUF 26 Finale with a unanimous decision win over No. 1 seed Roxanne Modafferi. Eubanks will fight No. 14 seed Nicco Montano on Friday for the right to become the UFC’s first female champion at 125 pounds.

To read the full episode recap, (click here).

————————————————————————————————————————————————————

Kinberly-Novaes-2

Press Release –  The fight card for Invicta Fighting Championships 26 has undergone a change to its co-main event and added an eighth bout.

Japanese strawweight MIZUKI (12-4) has been forced off the card and Brazilian Kinberly Novaes (9-3) will step in to face her countrywoman Janaisa Morandin (9-1).

The 26-year-old Novaes is a former Pancrase title challenger who competes out of Joinville, Santa Catarina, Brazil. Four of her nine career victories have come via strikes.

Completing the fight card will be a strawweight match-up between promotional newcomers Kay Hansen (0-0) and Emilee Prince (0-0). Both fighters will be making their professional debuts.

Invicta FC 26 takes place Friday, December 8, from the historic Scottish Rite Temple in Kansas City, Mo. The event streams live and exclusively on UFC Fight Pass at 8pm ET. It will be headlined by a flyweight title clash between champion Jennifer Maia (14-4-1) and undefeated Polish fighter Aga Niedźwiedź (10-0).

The complete fight card for Invicta FC 26 can be found below:

Flyweight Title: Jennifer Maia (14-4-1) vs Aga Niedźwiedź (10-0)
Strawweight: Janaisa Morandin (9-1) vs Kinberly Novaes (9-3)
Strawweight: Kaline Medeiros (8-5) vs Mackenzie Dern (4-0)
Flyweight: Vanessa Porto (18-8) vs Milana Dudieva (11-6)
Strawweight: Amy Montenegro (8-2) vs Virna Jandiroba (11-0)
Atomweight: Amber Brown (6-4) vs Tessa Simpson (5-2)
Flyweight: Christine Ferea (1-1) vs Karina Rodríguez (5-2)
Strawweight: Kay Hansen (0-0) vs Emilee Prince (0-0)

Tickets for the event are on sale now via Ticketfly.com.

————————————————————————————————————————————————————

DN1u4N4UEAEEnwaNOVEMBER RESULTS

Friday – 3rd
(125 title) – Ilima Macfarlane defeats Emily Ducote via Armbar at 3:42 of round 5 at Bellator MMA 186

(115) – Nicolle Caliari defeats Itzel Esquivel via TKO at 3:56 of round 2 at LFA 26

ONE Championship: Hero’s Dream
(125) – Jie Miao defeats Amira Hafizovic via Armbar in round 1
(115) – Jomary Torres defeats Nita Dea via Unanimous Decision

Saturday – 4th
(115 title) – Rose Namajunas defeats Joanna Jedrzejczyk via KO(punches) at 3:03 of round 1 at UFC 217

(115) – Elena Belaya defeats Hara Dimitroula via Armbar at 4:29 of round 1 at MCP 7

(115 title) – Dilyane de Lima defeats Maria Conceição via TKO in round 1 at Nauás Combat 9

(135) – Yulia Kutsenko defeats Zlata Sheftor via TKO in round 2 at Fight Night Global 78

(135) – Lucrezia Ria defeats Nicole Niederkofler via TKO in round 1 at Apocalypse Pitbull Championship 8

(130) – Tracy Cortez defeats Roxy Ceasear via Unanimous Decision at WFF MMA 36

(115) – Jamie Thorton defeats Mercedez Campos via Guillotine Choke at 3:22 of round 1 at GKO 11

(120) – Marilyn Micallef defeats Diana Tavares via Guillotine Choke in round 1 at CFC Malta 2

Full Metal Dojo 15
(120) – Tharoth Sam defeats Kaewjai Prachumwong via Armbar at 4:47 of round 1
(110) – Sunisa Srisan defeats Phunsasorn Thanuthong via TKO at 1:32 of round 2

Sunday – 5th
(125) – Maria Ribeiro defeats Cristiane Lima via RNC at 3:27 of round 2 at JFC 18

Friday – 10th
(140) – Sinead Kavanagh defeats Maria Casanova via TKO at :34 of round 1 at Bellator MMA 187

(115) – Gina Iniong defeats Priscilla Gaol via TKO in round 2 at ONE Championship: Legends of the World

KOTC: Unstoppable 2
(105 title) – Jayme Hinshaw defeats Melissa Karagianis via RNC in round 4
(115) – Chelsea Faulder defeats Heather Denny via Armbar in round 1

Saturday – 11th
(115) – Emi Fujino defeats Aline Sattelmayer via Split Decision at ROAD FC 44

(135) – Sarah Alpar defeats Pamela Boveda via TKO in round 1 at SCS 33

(118) – Tiani Valle defeats Ericka Ketchum via TKO at :22 of round 2 at War on the Valley Isle 6

(135) – Hayley Turner defeats Chrissie Daniels via TKO in round 1 at WXC 70

(115) – Giorgina Tartaleti defeats Fabiola Panozo via TKO in round 1 at Arena Fighter

UFC Fight Night 120
(115) – Tatiana Suarez defeats Viviane Pereira via Unanimous Decision
(115) – Nina Ansaroff defeats Angela Hill via Unanimous Decision

Combate America: Copa Combate
(115) – Melissa Martinez defeats Gloria Bravo via TKO at 4:18 of round 1
(105) – Lisbeth Lopez Silva defeats Sheila Padilla via TKO at 3:24 of round 2

Brace 52
(135 title) – Rhiannon Thompson defeats Claire Todd via RNC in round 5
(115) – Olivia Ukmar defeats Maddison Franchi via TKO in round 1

Rei da Selva Combat 10
(135-GP) – Rayla Nascimento defeats Pâmela Gisele Valente via Split Decision
(115) – Andreza Belfort defeats Alessandra Bernardes via Unanimous Decision
(135-GP) – Rayla Nascimento defeats Fabiulane Melo via Split Decision
(135-GP) – Pâmela Gisele Valente defeats Joicy Tabosa via Unanimous Decision

Wednesday – 15th
(115) – Wendy Rodriguez defeats Nana Nguyen via TKO in round 1 at Alaska FC 135

Thursday – 16th
(135) – Elizabeth Phillips defeats Nikohl Johnson via Unanimous Decision at KOTC: New Beginning

Bellator MMA 188
(125) – Denise Kielholtz defeats Jessica Middleton via Armbar at 1:16 of round 1
(145) – Olga Rubin defeats Joana Magalhães via TKO at 3:46 of round 2

Friday – 17th
(110) – Hannah Cifers defeats Andrea Soraluz via TKO at :58 of round 2 at Titan FC 46

Saturday – 18th
(110) – Minna Grusander defeats Elena Belaya via RNC in round 1 at FNF 15

(115) – Jéssica Delboni defeats Bruna Brasil via TKO in round 2 at Maringa Combat 5

UFC Fight Night 121
(125) – Jessy Jess defeats Bec Rawlings via Split Decision
(115) – Nadia Kassem defeats Alex Chambers via Unanimous Decision

Wednesday – 22nd
(115) – Erica Gutierrez defeats Melissa Pizarro via TKO at :50 of round 2 at Fusion FC 30

(140) – Pam Sorenson defeats Jan Finney via Majority Decision at IT Fight Series 77

Friday – 24th
ONE Championship: Immortal Pursuit
(125) – May Ooi defeats Vy Srey Khouch via RNC at 3:58 of round 1
(135) – Tiffany Teo defeats Pooja Tomar via Armbar at 4:07 of round 1
(115) – Mei Yamaguchi defeats Gina Iniong via Unanimous Decision

Saturday – 25th
(140) – Cindy Dandois defeats Kerry Hughes via TKO at 1:53 of round 1 at Cage Warriors 89

(105) – Samantha Jean Francois defeats Wendy McKenna via RNC at :27 of round 1 at BCMMA 20

(115) – Claire Lopez defeats Laila Sekaf via RNC in round 1 at Gladiator Fighting Arena 9

(115) – Lanchana Green defeats Sofie Langsford via Unanimous Decision at Made4TheCage 26

(135) – Fernanda Barbosa defeats Ilara Joanne via Split Decision at Katana Fight 4

(135) – Germania Lascano defeats Beriuzka Canelon via TKO at 1:36 of round 2 at Extreme MMA 12

UFC Fight Night 122
(115) – Xiaonan Yan defeats Kailin Curran via Unanimous Decision
(135) – Gina Mazany defeats Yanan Wu via Unanimous Decision

XFC 32: State of Origin
(125) – Hera Tamati defeats Nicole Szepesvary via Unanimous Decision
(105) – Brooke Kenrick defeats Leigha Aurisch via Kimura at 1:50 of round 1

Batalha MMA 10
(115) – Monique Bastos defeats Arielle Souza via Armbar at 1:15 of round 2
(115) – Vanessa ‘Guerreiro’ defeats Thuany Valentim via Unanimous Decision

WSOF Global
(115) – Patricia Alujas defeats Susana Nieva via Kimura in round 1
(125) – Mabelly Lima defeats Xiomara Piriz via Unanimous Decision

Sunday – 26th
(115) – Marcela Giantomassi defeats Valesca Machado via Split Decision at Shooto Brasil 78

Monday – 27th
(115) – Hyo Kyung Song defeats Mikiko Hiyama via TKO at 2:40 of round 1 at Angel’s Fighting 5

Thursday – 30th
(115) – Nayse Nascimento defeats Vivian Freitas via RNC in round 1 at Salvaterra Marajó Fight 7

*Rankings info supplied by the Unified Women’s MMA Rankings

————————————————————————————————————————————————————

 

21-79

The clock hasn’t turned midnight on Cinderella just yet.

Nicco Montano, seeded No. 14 among 16 cast members, defeated No. 2 Barb Honchak by unanimous decision (30-27, 30-27, 29-28) in the semifinals of The Ultimate Fighter 26 women’s flyweight title tournament in an episode that aired Wednesday night.

Montano, a longshot and veritable unknown at the beginning of the competition, will now compete in the first-ever UFC women’s flyweight title bout at the TUF 26 Finale on Dec. 1 in Las Vegas. Her opponent will be the winner of a bout on next week’s episode between No. 2 Roxanne Modaferri and No. 12 Sijara Banks.

To read the full episode recap, (click here).

————————————————————————————————————————————————————